Privacy Policies (CH/EU/World)

Privacy Policy

1. data protection at a glance
General information
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For more detailed information on data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.
Data collection on this website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the section "Note on the responsible party" in this data protection declaration.
How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website through our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.
What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.
What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your
stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time.
Analysis tools and third-party tools
When visiting this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.
Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. hosting
Shopify
We host our website with Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland (hereinafter "Shopify").
Shopify a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, Shopify collects your IP address as well as information about the terminal device you are using and your browser. Shopify also analyzes the number of visitors, visitor sources, and customer behavior, and compiles user statistics. When you make a purchase on our website, Shopify also collects your name, email address, shipping and billing addresses, payment information, and other data related to the purchase (e.g., phone number, amount of sales made, and the like). For analytics, Shopify stores cookies in your browser.
For details, see Shopify's privacy policy: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.
The use of Shopify is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. Insofar as a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art.
6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent allows the storage of cookies or the
access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG.

includes. The consent can be revoked at any time.
Order processing
We have concluded an order processing agreement (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.
3 General notes and mandatory information
Data protection
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
When you use this website, various personal data are collected.
Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
Note on the responsible office
The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
EmpressTools by B-etter.Digital
Hollenweg 3a
4144 Arlesheim
Switzerland
Represented by: Christine Etter, Cyrill Etter
Phone: [phone number of the responsible person]
E-mail: info@b-etter.digital
The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).
Storage period
Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this

Website
If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) lit. a DSGVO, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.
Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information about the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.
Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries
Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. authorities (e.g. intelligence agencies) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on U.S. servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO).
IF DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR
SITUATION, TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO
THIS ALSO APPLIES TO A PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS.
PROFILING. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED,
PLEASE REFER TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT,
WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING
UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT
WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE ASSERTION, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (1) DSGVO).
IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING,
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING.
PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS SHALL ALSO APPLY TO THE
THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING.
IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE

WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a
supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.
Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.
SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries
orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.
encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
Information, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free of charge
information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.
Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:
If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we need
usually need time to check this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal data, but you wish to use it to exercise,
defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its

be processed - apart from their storage - only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.
Objection to advertising e-mails
The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

4. data collection on this website
Cookies
Our internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause
do no harm to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.
In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).
Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the
website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) are necessary (necessary cookies), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as consent to the
storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.
You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to
allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general
as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.
Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
browser type and browser version

Operating system used
referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources.
The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.
Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the
form, including the contact details you have provided there, will be used for the purpose of processing the inquiry
and for the case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the
effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.
The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies.

(e.g. after the processing of your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.
Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the
effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.
The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies
(e.g. after the processing of your request has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular legal retention periods - remain unaffected.
5. social media
Facebook
Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.
An overview of the Facebook social media elements can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.
When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the
Facebook server is established. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
Insofar as consent has been obtained, the use of the above-mentioned service takes place on the basis of
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.
Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to
Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square,
Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26
DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its
data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly
have been set forth in a Joint Processing Agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook tool and for the privacy-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g., requests for information) regarding data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the
data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.
The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.
You can find details here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381, and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.
When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby receives information about your visit to this website. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.


Insofar as consent has been obtained, the aforementioned service is used on the basis of
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.
Details can be found here: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.
Instagram
On this website, functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Instagram server. Instagram thereby receives information about your visit to this website.
If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
Insofar as consent has been obtained, the use of the above-mentioned service takes place on the basis of
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.
Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to
Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram that takes place after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the privacy information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the
implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook or Instagram products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.
The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.
Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.
For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy:

https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.
Pinterest
On this website, we use elements of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.
When you call up a page that contains such an element, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest's servers. This social media element transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.
Insofar as consent has been obtained, the use of the above-mentioned service takes place on the basis of
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Insofar as no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimate interest in achieving the greatest possible visibility in social media.
For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Pinterest's privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
6. newsletter
Newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your
basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you have provided us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until your
The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the end of the purpose. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.
After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the
newsletter service provider in a blacklist if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

7. plugins and tools
YouTube with enhanced data protection
This website embeds videos of YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube - regardless of whether you watch a video - establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.
As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the servers of
YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.


Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube may store various cookies on your end device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things
This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.
If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.
YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers.
This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding
consent was requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a
DSGVO and Section 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
Google reCAPTCHA
We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis
reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1
TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
For more information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use at the following links:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.
Source:
https://www.e-recht24.de

 

 

Datenschutzerklärung (CH/EU)

  1. Datenschutz auf einen Blick

Allgemeine Hinweise

Die folgenden Hinweise geben einen einfachen Überblick darüber, was mit Ihren personenbezogenen Daten passiert, wenn Sie diese Website besuchen. Personenbezogene Daten sind alle Daten, mit denen Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können. Ausführliche Informationen zum Thema Datenschutz entnehmen Sie unserer unter diesem Text aufgeführten Datenschutzerklärung.

Datenerfassung auf dieser Website

Wer ist verantwortlich für die Datenerfassung auf dieser Website?

Die Datenverarbeitung auf dieser Website erfolgt durch den Websitebetreiber. Dessen Kontaktdaten können Sie dem Abschnitt „Hinweis zur Verantwortlichen Stelle“ in dieser Datenschutzerklärung entnehmen.

Wie erfassen wir Ihre Daten?

 

Ihre Daten werden zum einen dadurch erhoben, dass Sie uns diese mitteilen. Hierbei kann es sich z. B. um Daten handeln, die Sie in ein Kontaktformular eingeben.

Andere Daten werden automatisch oder nach Ihrer Einwilligung beim Besuch der Website durch unsere ITSysteme erfasst. Das sind vor allem technische Daten (z. B. Internetbrowser, Betriebssystem oder Uhrzeit des Seitenaufrufs). Die Erfassung dieser Daten erfolgt automatisch, sobald Sie diese Website betreten.

Wofür nutzen wir Ihre Daten?

Ein Teil der Daten wird erhoben, um eine fehlerfreie Bereitstellung der Website zu gewährleisten. Andere Daten können zur Analyse Ihres Nutzerverhaltens verwendet werden.

Welche Rechte haben Sie bezüglich Ihrer Daten?

Sie haben jederzeit das Recht, unentgeltlich Auskunft über Herkunft, Empfänger und Zweck Ihrer

gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu erhalten. Sie haben außerdem ein Recht, die Berichtigung oder Löschung dieser Daten zu verlangen. Wenn Sie eine Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung erteilt haben, können Sie diese Einwilligung jederzeit für die Zukunft widerrufen. Außerdem haben Sie das Recht, unter bestimmten Umständen die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen. Des Weiteren steht Ihnen ein Beschwerderecht bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde zu.

Hierzu sowie zu weiteren Fragen zum Thema Datenschutz können Sie sich jederzeit an uns wenden.

Analyse-Tools und Tools von Drittanbietern

Beim Besuch dieser Website kann Ihr Surf-Verhalten statistisch ausgewertet werden. Das geschieht vor allem mit sogenannten Analyseprogrammen.

Detaillierte Informationen zu diesen Analyseprogrammen finden Sie in der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung.

2. Hosting

Shopify

Wir hosten unsere Website bei Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Irland (nachfolgend „Shopify“).

Shopify ein Tool zum Erstellen und zum Hosten von Webseiten. Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, erfasst Shopify Ihre IP-Adresse sowie Informationen über das von Ihnen verwendete Endgerät und Ihren Browser. Mit Shopify werden ferner die Besucherzahlen, die Besucherquellen das und Kundenverhalten analysiert sowie Nutzerstatistiken erstellt. Wenn Sie einen Kauf auf unserer Website tätigen, erfasst Shopify außerdem Ihren Namen, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, Liefer- und Rechnungsadressen, Zahlungsdaten und sonstige Daten, die mit dem Kauf in Zusammenhang stehen (z. B. Telefonnummer, Höhe der getätigten Umsätze u.Ä.). Für die Analysen speichert Shopify Cookies in Ihrem Browser.

Details entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von Shopify: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.

Die Verwendung von Shopify erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse an einer möglichst zuverlässigen Darstellung unserer Website. Sofern eine entsprechende Einwilligung abgefragt wurde, erfolgt die Verarbeitung ausschließlich auf Grundlage von Art.

6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG, soweit die Einwilligung die Speicherung von Cookies oder den

Zugriff auf Informationen im Endgerät des Nutzers (z. B. Device-Fingerprinting) im Sinne des TTDSG

 

umfasst. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar.

Auftragsverarbeitung

Wir haben einen Vertrag über Auftragsverarbeitung (AVV) mit dem oben genannten Anbieter geschlossen. Hierbei handelt es sich um einen datenschutzrechtlich vorgeschriebenen Vertrag, der gewährleistet, dass dieser die personenbezogenen Daten unserer Websitebesucher nur nach unseren Weisungen und unter Einhaltung der DSGVO verarbeitet.

3. Allgemeine Hinweise und Pflichtinformationen

Datenschutz

Die Betreiber dieser Seiten nehmen den Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten sehr ernst. Wir behandeln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vertraulich und entsprechend den gesetzlichen Datenschutzvorschriften sowie dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

Wenn Sie diese Website benutzen, werden verschiedene personenbezogene Daten erhoben.

Personenbezogene Daten sind Daten, mit denen Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können. Die vorliegende Datenschutzerklärung erläutert, welche Daten wir erheben und wofür wir sie nutzen. Sie erläutert auch, wie und zu welchem Zweck das geschieht.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass die Datenübertragung im Internet (z. B. bei der Kommunikation per E-Mail) Sicherheitslücken aufweisen kann. Ein lückenloser Schutz der Daten vor dem Zugriff durch Dritte ist nicht möglich.

Hinweis zur verantwortlichen Stelle

Die verantwortliche Stelle für die Datenverarbeitung auf dieser Website ist:

Firma: B-EtterDigital
UID: CHE-304.660.941

Shop: Empress Tools 

Hollenweg 3a
4144 Arlesheim
Schweiz

Vertreten durch: Christine Etter, Cyrill Etter

Telefon: +41 (0) 61 701 87 75

E-Mail: info@b-etter.digital / office@empresstools.com

Verantwortliche Stelle ist die natürliche oder juristische Person, die allein oder gemeinsam mit anderen über die Zwecke und Mittel der Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten (z. B. Namen, E-Mail-Adressen o. Ä.) entscheidet.

Speicherdauer

Soweit innerhalb dieser Datenschutzerklärung keine speziellere Speicherdauer genannt wurde, verbleiben Ihre personenbezogenen Daten bei uns, bis der Zweck für die Datenverarbeitung entfällt. Wenn Sie ein berechtigtes Löschersuchen geltend machen oder eine Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung widerrufen, werden Ihre Daten gelöscht, sofern wir keine anderen rechtlich zulässigen Gründe für die Speicherung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten haben (z. B. steuer- oder handelsrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen); im letztgenannten Fall erfolgt die Löschung nach Fortfall dieser Gründe.

Allgemeine Hinweise zu den Rechtsgrundlagen der Datenverarbeitung auf dieser

 

Website

Sofern Sie in die Datenverarbeitung eingewilligt haben, verarbeiten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO bzw. Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. a DSGVO, sofern besondere Datenkategorien nach Art. 9 Abs. 1 DSGVO verarbeitet werden. Im Falle einer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung in die Übertragung personenbezogener Daten in Drittstaaten erfolgt die Datenverarbeitung außerdem auf Grundlage von Art. 49 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Sofern Sie in die Speicherung von Cookies oder in den Zugriff auf Informationen in Ihr Endgerät (z. B. via Device-Fingerprinting) eingewilligt haben, erfolgt die Datenverarbeitung zusätzlich auf Grundlage von § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar. Sind Ihre Daten zur Vertragserfüllung oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen erforderlich, verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten auf Grundlage des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Des Weiteren verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten, sofern diese zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung erforderlich sind auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Die Datenverarbeitung kann ferner auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO erfolgen. Über die jeweils im Einzelfall einschlägigen Rechtsgrundlagen wird in den folgenden Absätzen dieser Datenschutzerklärung informiert.

Hinweis zur Datenweitergabe in die USA und sonstige Drittstaaten

Wir verwenden unter anderem Tools von Unternehmen mit Sitz in den USA oder sonstigen datenschutzrechtlich nicht sicheren Drittstaaten. Wenn diese Tools aktiv sind, können Ihre personenbezogene Daten in diese Drittstaaten übertragen und dort verarbeitet werden. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass in diesen Ländern kein mit der EU vergleichbares Datenschutzniveau garantiert werden kann. Beispielsweise sind US-Unternehmen dazu verpflichtet, personenbezogene Daten an Sicherheitsbehörden herauszugeben, ohne dass Sie als Betroffener hiergegen gerichtlich vorgehen könnten. Es kann daher nicht ausgeschlossen werden, dass US-Behörden (z. B. Geheimdienste) Ihre auf US-Servern befindlichen Daten zu Überwachungszwecken verarbeiten, auswerten und dauerhaft speichern. Wir haben auf diese Verarbeitungstätigkeiten keinen Einfluss.

Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung

Viele Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge sind nur mit Ihrer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung möglich. Sie können eine bereits erteilte Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Datenverarbeitung bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Widerspruchsrecht gegen die Datenerhebung in besonderen Fällen sowie gegen Direktwerbung (Art. 21 DSGVO)

WENN DIE DATENVERARBEITUNG AUF GRUNDLAGE VON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E ODER F DSGVO

ERFOLGT, HABEN SIE JEDERZEIT DAS RECHT, AUS GRÜNDEN, DIE SICH AUS IHRER BESONDEREN

SITUATION ERGEBEN, GEGEN DIE VERARBEITUNG IHRER PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN

WIDERSPRUCH EINZULEGEN; DIES GILT AUCH FÜR EIN AUF DIESE BESTIMMUNGEN GESTÜTZTES

PROFILING. DIE JEWEILIGE RECHTSGRUNDLAGE, AUF DENEN EINE VERARBEITUNG BERUHT,

ENTNEHMEN SIE DIESER DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG. WENN SIE WIDERSPRUCH EINLEGEN,

WERDEN WIR IHRE BETROFFENEN PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN NICHT MEHR VERARBEITEN, ES

SEI DENN, WIR KÖNNEN ZWINGENDE SCHUTZWÜRDIGE GRÜNDE FÜR DIE VERARBEITUNG

NACHWEISEN, DIE IHRE INTERESSEN, RECHTE UND FREIHEITEN ÜBERWIEGEN ODER DIE VERARBEITUNG DIENT DER GELTENDMACHUNG, AUSÜBUNG ODER VERTEIDIGUNG VON RECHTSANSPRÜCHEN (WIDERSPRUCH NACH ART. 21 ABS. 1 DSGVO).

WERDEN IHRE PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN VERARBEITET, UM DIREKTWERBUNG ZU BETREIBEN,

SO HABEN SIE DAS RECHT, JEDERZEIT WIDERSPRUCH GEGEN DIE VERARBEITUNG SIE

BETREFFENDER PERSONENBEZOGENER DATEN ZUM ZWECKE DERARTIGER WERBUNG

EINZULEGEN; DIES GILT AUCH FÜR DAS PROFILING, SOWEIT ES MIT SOLCHER DIREKTWERBUNG IN

VERBINDUNG STEHT. WENN SIE WIDERSPRECHEN, WERDEN IHRE PERSONENBEZOGENEN DATEN

 

ANSCHLIESSEND NICHT MEHR ZUM ZWECKE DER DIREKTWERBUNG VERWENDET (WIDERSPRUCH NACH ART. 21 ABS. 2 DSGVO).

Beschwerderecht bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde

Im Falle von Verstößen gegen die DSGVO steht den Betroffenen ein Beschwerderecht bei einer

Aufsichtsbehörde, insbesondere in dem Mitgliedstaat ihres gewöhnlichen Aufenthalts, ihres Arbeitsplatzes oder des Orts des mutmaßlichen Verstoßes zu. Das Beschwerderecht besteht unbeschadet anderweitiger verwaltungsrechtlicher oder gerichtlicher Rechtsbehelfe.

Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit

Sie haben das Recht, Daten, die wir auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung oder in Erfüllung eines Vertrags automatisiert verarbeiten, an sich oder an einen Dritten in einem gängigen, maschinenlesbaren Format aushändigen zu lassen. Sofern Sie die direkte Übertragung der Daten an einen anderen Verantwortlichen verlangen, erfolgt dies nur, soweit es technisch machbar ist.

SSL- bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung

Diese Seite nutzt aus Sicherheitsgründen und zum Schutz der Übertragung vertraulicher Inhalte, wie zum

Beispiel Bestellungen oder Anfragen, die Sie an uns als Seitenbetreiber senden, eine SSL- bzw. TLS-

Verschlüsselung. Eine verschlüsselte Verbindung erkennen Sie daran, dass die Adresszeile des Browsers von „http://“ auf „https://“ wechselt und an dem Schloss-Symbol in Ihrer Browserzeile.

Wenn die SSL- bzw. TLS-Verschlüsselung aktiviert ist, können die Daten, die Sie an uns übermitteln, nicht von Dritten mitgelesen werden.

Auskunft, Löschung und Berichtigung

Sie haben im Rahmen der geltenden gesetzlichen Bestimmungen jederzeit das Recht auf unentgeltliche

Auskunft über Ihre gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten, deren Herkunft und Empfänger und den Zweck der Datenverarbeitung und ggf. ein Recht auf Berichtigung oder Löschung dieser Daten. Hierzu sowie zu weiteren Fragen zum Thema personenbezogene Daten können Sie sich jederzeit an uns wenden.

Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung

Sie haben das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen. Hierzu können Sie sich jederzeit an uns wenden. Das Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung besteht in folgenden Fällen:

 Wenn Sie die Richtigkeit Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten bestreiten, benötigen wir

in der Regel Zeit, um dies zu überprüfen. Für die Dauer der Prüfung haben Sie das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

Wenn die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten unrechtmäßig geschah/geschieht, können Sie statt der Löschung die Einschränkung der Datenverarbeitung verlangen.

Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr benötigen, Sie sie jedoch zur Ausübung,

Verteidigung oder Geltendmachung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen, haben Sie das Recht, statt der Löschung die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

 Wenn Sie einen Widerspruch nach Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO eingelegt haben, muss eine Abwägung zwischen Ihren und unseren Interessen vorgenommen werden. Solange noch nicht feststeht, wessen Interessen überwiegen, haben Sie das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

Wenn Sie die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten eingeschränkt haben, dürfen diese Daten – von

 

ihrer Speicherung abgesehen – nur mit Ihrer Einwilligung oder zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen oder zum Schutz der Rechte einer anderen natürlichen oder juristischen Person oder aus Gründen eines wichtigen öffentlichen Interesses der Europäischen Union oder eines Mitgliedstaats verarbeitet werden.

Widerspruch gegen Werbe-E-Mails

Der Nutzung von im Rahmen der Impressumspflicht veröffentlichten Kontaktdaten zur Übersendung von nicht ausdrücklich angeforderter Werbung und Informationsmaterialien wird hiermit widersprochen. Die Betreiber der Seiten behalten sich ausdrücklich rechtliche Schritte im Falle der unverlangten Zusendung von Werbeinformationen, etwa durch Spam-E-Mails, vor.

4. Datenerfassung auf dieser Website

Cookies

Unsere Internetseiten verwenden so genannte „Cookies“. Cookies sind kleine Textdateien und richten auf

Ihrem Endgerät keinen Schaden an. Sie werden entweder vorübergehend für die Dauer einer Sitzung (Session-Cookies) oder dauerhaft (permanente Cookies) auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert. Session-Cookies werden nach Ende Ihres Besuchs automatisch gelöscht. Permanente Cookies bleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, bis Sie diese selbst löschen oder eine automatische Löschung durch Ihren Webbrowser erfolgt.

Teilweise können auch Cookies von Drittunternehmen auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert werden, wenn Sie unsere Seite betreten (Third-Party-Cookies). Diese ermöglichen uns oder Ihnen die Nutzung bestimmter Dienstleistungen des Drittunternehmens (z. B. Cookies zur Abwicklung von Zahlungsdienstleistungen).

Cookies haben verschiedene Funktionen. Zahlreiche Cookies sind technisch notwendig, da bestimmte Websitefunktionen ohne diese nicht funktionieren würden (z. B. die Warenkorbfunktion oder die Anzeige von Videos). Andere Cookies dienen dazu, das Nutzerverhalten auszuwerten oder Werbung anzuzeigen.

Cookies, die zur Durchführung des elektronischen Kommunikationsvorgangs, zur Bereitstellung bestimmter, von Ihnen erwünschter Funktionen (z. B. für die Warenkorbfunktion) oder zur Optimierung der

Website (z. B. Cookies zur Messung des Webpublikums) erforderlich sind (notwendige Cookies), werden auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO gespeichert, sofern keine andere Rechtsgrundlage angegeben wird. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der Speicherung von notwendigen Cookies zur technisch fehlerfreien und optimierten Bereitstellung seiner Dienste. Sofern eine Einwilligung zur

Speicherung von Cookies und vergleichbaren Wiedererkennungstechnologien abgefragt wurde, erfolgt die Verarbeitung ausschließlich auf Grundlage dieser Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG); die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar.

Sie können Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert werden und

Cookies nur im Einzelfall erlauben, die Annahme von Cookies für bestimmte Fälle oder generell ausschließen

sowie das automatische Löschen der Cookies beim Schließen des Browsers aktivieren. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität dieser Website eingeschränkt sein.

Soweit Cookies von Drittunternehmen oder zu Analysezwecken eingesetzt werden, werden wir Sie hierüber im Rahmen dieser Datenschutzerklärung gesondert informieren und ggf. eine Einwilligung abfragen.

Server-Log-Dateien

Der Provider der Seiten erhebt und speichert automatisch Informationen in so genannten Server-LogDateien, die Ihr Browser automatisch an uns übermittelt. Dies sind:

 Browsertyp und Browserversion

 

verwendetes Betriebssystem

Referrer URL

Hostname des zugreifenden Rechners

Uhrzeit der Serveranfrage IP-Adresse

Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit anderen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen.

Die Erfassung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse an der technisch fehlerfreien Darstellung und der Optimierung seiner Website – hierzu müssen die Server-Log-Files erfasst werden.

Kontaktformular

Wenn Sie uns per Kontaktformular Anfragen zukommen lassen, werden Ihre Angaben aus dem

Anfrageformular inklusive der von Ihnen dort angegebenen Kontaktdaten zwecks Bearbeitung der Anfrage

und für den Fall von Anschlussfragen bei uns gespeichert. Diese Daten geben wir nicht ohne Ihre Einwilligung weiter.

Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO, sofern Ihre Anfrage mit der Erfüllung eines Vertrags zusammenhängt oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen erforderlich ist. In allen übrigen Fällen beruht die Verarbeitung auf unserem berechtigten Interesse an der

effektiven Bearbeitung der an uns gerichteten Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO) oder auf Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO) sofern diese abgefragt wurde; die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar.

Die von Ihnen im Kontaktformular eingegebenen Daten verbleiben bei uns, bis Sie uns zur Löschung auffordern, Ihre Einwilligung zur Speicherung widerrufen oder der Zweck für die Datenspeicherung entfällt

(z. B. nach abgeschlossener Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage). Zwingende gesetzliche Bestimmungen – insbesondere Aufbewahrungsfristen – bleiben unberührt.

Anfrage per E-Mail, Telefon oder Telefax

Wenn Sie uns per E-Mail, Telefon oder Telefax kontaktieren, wird Ihre Anfrage inklusive aller daraus hervorgehenden personenbezogenen Daten (Name, Anfrage) zum Zwecke der Bearbeitung Ihres Anliegens bei uns gespeichert und verarbeitet. Diese Daten geben wir nicht ohne Ihre Einwilligung weiter.

Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO, sofern Ihre Anfrage mit der Erfüllung eines Vertrags zusammenhängt oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen erforderlich ist. In allen übrigen Fällen beruht die Verarbeitung auf unserem berechtigten Interesse an der

effektiven Bearbeitung der an uns gerichteten Anfragen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO) oder auf Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO) sofern diese abgefragt wurde; die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar.

Die von Ihnen an uns per Kontaktanfragen übersandten Daten verbleiben bei uns, bis Sie uns zur Löschung auffordern, Ihre Einwilligung zur Speicherung widerrufen oder der Zweck für die Datenspeicherung entfällt

(z. B. nach abgeschlossener Bearbeitung Ihres Anliegens). Zwingende gesetzliche Bestimmungen – insbesondere gesetzliche Aufbewahrungsfristen – bleiben unberührt.

5. Soziale Medien

Facebook

Auf dieser Website sind Elemente des sozialen Netzwerks Facebook integriert. Anbieter dieses Dienstes ist

 

die Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland. Die erfassten Daten werden nach Aussage von Facebook jedoch auch in die USA und in andere Drittländer übertragen.

Eine Übersicht über die Facebook Social-Media-Elemente finden Sie hier: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

Wenn das Social-Media-Element aktiv ist, wird eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Endgerät und dem

Facebook-Server hergestellt. Facebook erhält dadurch die Information, dass Sie mit Ihrer IP-Adresse diese Website besucht haben. Wenn Sie den Facebook „Like-Button“ anklicken, während Sie in Ihrem FacebookAccount eingeloggt sind, können Sie die Inhalte dieser Website auf Ihrem Facebook-Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Facebook den Besuch dieser Website Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Facebook erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Facebook unter: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Soweit eine Einwilligung (Consent) eingeholt wurde, erfolgt der Einsatz des o. g. Dienstes auf Grundlage von

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 TTDSG. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar. Soweit keine Einwilligung eingeholt wurde, erfolgt die Verwendung des Dienstes auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an einer möglichst umfassenden Sichtbarkeit in den Sozialen Medien.

Soweit mit Hilfe des hier beschriebenen Tools personenbezogene Daten auf unserer Website erfasst und an

Facebook weitergeleitet werden, sind wir und die Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square,

Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland gemeinsam für diese Datenverarbeitung verantwortlich (Art. 26

DSGVO). Die gemeinsame Verantwortlichkeit beschränkt sich dabei ausschließlich auf die Erfassung der

Daten und deren Weitergabe an Facebook. Die nach der Weiterleitung erfolgende Verarbeitung durch Facebook ist nicht Teil der gemeinsamen Verantwortung. Die uns gemeinsam obliegenden Verpflichtungen

wurden in einer Vereinbarung über gemeinsame Verarbeitung festgehalten. Den Wortlaut der Vereinbarung finden Sie unter:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. Laut dieser Vereinbarung sind wir für die Erteilung der Datenschutzinformationen beim Einsatz des Facebook-Tools und für die datenschutzrechtlich sichere Implementierung des Tools auf unserer Website verantwortlich. Für die Datensicherheit der FacebookProdukte ist Facebook verantwortlich. Betroffenenrechte (z. B. Auskunftsersuchen) hinsichtlich der bei Facebook verarbeiteten Daten können Sie direkt bei Facebook geltend machen. Wenn Sie die

Betroffenenrechte bei uns geltend machen, sind wir verpflichtet, diese an Facebook weiterzuleiten.

Die Datenübertragung in die USA wird auf die Standardvertragsklauseln der EU-Kommission gestützt.

Details finden Sie hier:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 und https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter

Auf dieser Website sind Funktionen des Dienstes Twitter eingebunden. Diese Funktionen werden angeboten durch die Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Irland.

Wenn das Social-Media-Element aktiv ist, wird eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Endgerät und dem Twitter-Server hergestellt. Twitter erhält dadurch Informationen über den Besuch dieser Website durch Sie. Durch das Benutzen von Twitter und der Funktion „Re-Tweet“ werden die von Ihnen besuchten Websites mit Ihrem Twitter-Account verknüpft und anderen Nutzern bekannt gegeben. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Twitter erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Twitter unter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

 

Soweit eine Einwilligung (Consent) eingeholt wurde, erfolgt der Einsatz des o. g. Dienstes auf Grundlage von

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 TTDSG. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar. Soweit keine Einwilligung eingeholt wurde, erfolgt die Verwendung des Dienstes auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an einer möglichst umfassenden Sichtbarkeit in den Sozialen Medien.

Die Datenübertragung in die USA wird auf die Standardvertragsklauseln der EU-Kommission gestützt.

Details finden Sie hier: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen bei Twitter können Sie in den Konto-Einstellungen unter https://twitter.com/account/settings ändern.

Instagram

Auf dieser Website sind Funktionen des Dienstes Instagram eingebunden. Diese Funktionen werden angeboten durch die Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland.

Wenn das Social-Media-Element aktiv ist, wird eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Endgerät und dem Instagram-Server hergestellt. Instagram erhält dadurch Informationen über den Besuch dieser Website durch Sie.

Wenn Sie in Ihrem Instagram-Account eingeloggt sind, können Sie durch Anklicken des Instagram-Buttons die Inhalte dieser Website mit Ihrem Instagram-Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Instagram den Besuch dieser Website Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Instagram erhalten.

Soweit eine Einwilligung (Consent) eingeholt wurde, erfolgt der Einsatz des o. g. Dienstes auf Grundlage von

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 TTDSG. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar. Soweit keine Einwilligung eingeholt wurde, erfolgt die Verwendung des Dienstes auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an einer möglichst umfassenden Sichtbarkeit in den Sozialen Medien.

Soweit mit Hilfe des hier beschriebenen Tools personenbezogene Daten auf unserer Website erfasst und an

Facebook bzw. Instagram weitergeleitet werden, sind wir und die Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland gemeinsam für diese Datenverarbeitung verantwortlich (Art. 26 DSGVO). Die gemeinsame Verantwortlichkeit beschränkt sich dabei ausschließlich auf die Erfassung der Daten und deren Weitergabe an Facebook bzw. Instagram. Die nach der Weiterleitung erfolgende Verarbeitung durch Facebook bzw. Instagram ist nicht Teil der gemeinsamen Verantwortung. Die uns gemeinsam obliegenden Verpflichtungen wurden in einer Vereinbarung über gemeinsame Verarbeitung festgehalten. Den Wortlaut der Vereinbarung finden Sie unter:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. Laut dieser Vereinbarung sind wir für die Erteilung der Datenschutzinformationen beim Einsatz des Facebook- bzw. Instagram-Tools und für die

datenschutzrechtlich sichere Implementierung des Tools auf unserer Website verantwortlich. Für die Datensicherheit der Facebook bzw. Instagram-Produkte ist Facebook verantwortlich. Betroffenenrechte (z. B. Auskunftsersuchen) hinsichtlich der bei Facebook bzw. Instagram verarbeiteten Daten können Sie direkt bei Facebook geltend machen. Wenn Sie die Betroffenenrechte bei uns geltend machen, sind wir verpflichtet, diese an Facebook weiterzuleiten.

Die Datenübertragung in die USA wird auf die Standardvertragsklauseln der EU-Kommission gestützt.

Details finden Sie hier:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 und https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Instagram:

 

https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

Auf dieser Website verwenden wir Elemente des sozialen Netzwerkes Pinterest, das von der Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Irland betrieben wird.

Wenn Sie eine Seite aufrufen, die ein solches Element enthält, stellt Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung zu den Servern von Pinterest her. Dieses Social-Media-Element übermittelt dabei Protokolldaten an den Server von Pinterest in die USA. Diese Protokolldaten enthalten möglicherweise Ihre IP-Adresse, die Adresse der besuchten Websites, die ebenfalls Pinterest-Funktionen enthalten, Art und Einstellungen des Browsers, Datum und Zeitpunkt der Anfrage, Ihre Verwendungsweise von Pinterest sowie Cookies.

Soweit eine Einwilligung (Consent) eingeholt wurde, erfolgt der Einsatz des o. g. Dienstes auf Grundlage von

Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 TTDSG. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar. Soweit keine Einwilligung eingeholt wurde, erfolgt die Verwendung des Dienstes auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses an einer möglichst umfassenden Sichtbarkeit in den Sozialen Medien.

Weitere Informationen zu Zweck, Umfang und weiterer Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Pinterest sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Möglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre finden Sie in den Datenschutzhinweisen von Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

6. Newsletter

Newsletterdaten

Wenn Sie den auf der Website angebotenen Newsletter beziehen möchten, benötigen wir von Ihnen eine EMail-Adresse sowie Informationen, welche uns die Überprüfung gestatten, dass Sie der Inhaber der angegebenen E-Mail-Adresse sind und mit dem Empfang des Newsletters einverstanden sind. Weitere Daten werden nicht bzw. nur auf freiwilliger Basis erhoben. Diese Daten verwenden wir ausschließlich für den Versand der angeforderten Informationen und geben diese nicht an Dritte weiter.

Die Verarbeitung der in das Newsletteranmeldeformular eingegebenen Daten erfolgt ausschließlich auf

Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Die erteilte Einwilligung zur Speicherung der Daten, der E-Mail-Adresse sowie deren Nutzung zum Versand des Newsletters können Sie jederzeit widerrufen, etwa über den „Austragen“-Link im Newsletter. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der bereits erfolgten Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge bleibt vom Widerruf unberührt.

Die von Ihnen zum Zwecke des Newsletter-Bezugs bei uns hinterlegten Daten werden von uns bis zu Ihrer

Austragung aus dem Newsletter bei uns bzw. dem Newsletterdiensteanbieter gespeichert und nach der Abbestellung des Newsletters oder nach Zweckfortfall aus der Newsletterverteilerliste gelöscht. Wir behalten uns vor, E-Mail-Adressen aus unserem Newsletterverteiler nach eigenem Ermessen im Rahmen unseres berechtigten Interesses nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO zu löschen oder zu sperren.

Daten, die zu anderen Zwecken bei uns gespeichert wurden, bleiben hiervon unberührt.

Nach Ihrer Austragung aus der Newsletterverteilerliste wird Ihre E-Mail-Adresse bei uns bzw. dem

Newsletterdiensteanbieter ggf. in einer Blacklist gespeichert, sofern dies zur Verhinderung künftiger Mailings erforderlich ist. Die Daten aus der Blacklist werden nur für diesen Zweck verwendet und nicht mit anderen Daten zusammengeführt. Dies dient sowohl Ihrem Interesse als auch unserem Interesse an der Einhaltung der gesetzlichen Vorgaben beim Versand von Newslettern (berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne des Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Die Speicherung in der Blacklist ist zeitlich nicht befristet. Sie können der Speicherung widersprechen, sofern Ihre Interessen unser berechtigtes Interesse überwiegen.

 

7. Plugins und Tools

YouTube mit erweitertem Datenschutz

Diese Website bindet Videos der YouTube ein. Betreiber der Seiten ist die Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.

Wir nutzen YouTube im erweiterten Datenschutzmodus. Dieser Modus bewirkt laut YouTube, dass YouTube keine Informationen über die Besucher auf dieser Website speichert, bevor diese sich das Video ansehen. Die Weitergabe von Daten an YouTube-Partner wird durch den erweiterten Datenschutzmodus hingegen nicht zwingend ausgeschlossen. So stellt YouTube – unabhängig davon, ob Sie sich ein Video ansehen – eine Verbindung zum Google DoubleClick-Netzwerk her.

Sobald Sie ein YouTube-Video auf dieser Website starten, wird eine Verbindung zu den Servern von

YouTube hergestellt. Dabei wird dem YouTube-Server mitgeteilt, welche unserer Seiten Sie besucht haben.

Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind, ermöglichen Sie YouTube, Ihr Surfverhalten direkt Ihrem persönlichen Profil zuzuordnen. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich aus Ihrem YouTubeAccount ausloggen.

Des Weiteren kann YouTube nach Starten eines Videos verschiedene Cookies auf Ihrem Endgerät speichern oder vergleichbare Wiedererkennungstechnologien (z. B. Device-Fingerprinting) einsetzen. Auf diese Weise kann YouTube Informationen über Besucher dieser Website erhalten. Diese Informationen werden u. a.

verwendet, um Videostatistiken zu erfassen, die Anwenderfreundlichkeit zu verbessern und Betrugsversuchen vorzubeugen.

Gegebenenfalls können nach dem Start eines YouTube-Videos weitere Datenverarbeitungsvorgänge ausgelöst werden, auf die wir keinen Einfluss haben.

Die Nutzung von YouTube erfolgt im Interesse einer ansprechenden Darstellung unserer Online-Angebote.

Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar. Sofern eine entsprechende

Einwilligung abgefragt wurde, erfolgt die Verarbeitung ausschließlich auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a

DSGVO und § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG, soweit die Einwilligung die Speicherung von Cookies oder den Zugriff auf Informationen im Endgerät des Nutzers (z. B. Device-Fingerprinting) im Sinne des TTDSG umfasst. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar.

Weitere Informationen über Datenschutz bei YouTube finden Sie in deren Datenschutzerklärung unter: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google reCAPTCHA

Wir nutzen „Google reCAPTCHA“ (im Folgenden „reCAPTCHA“) auf dieser Website. Anbieter ist die Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.

Mit reCAPTCHA soll überprüft werden, ob die Dateneingabe auf dieser Website (z. B. in einem Kontaktformular) durch einen Menschen oder durch ein automatisiertes Programm erfolgt. Hierzu analysiert reCAPTCHA das Verhalten des Websitebesuchers anhand verschiedener Merkmale. Diese Analyse beginnt automatisch, sobald der Websitebesucher die Website betritt. Zur Analyse wertet

reCAPTCHA verschiedene Informationen aus (z. B. IP-Adresse, Verweildauer des Websitebesuchers auf der Website oder vom Nutzer getätigte Mausbewegungen). Die bei der Analyse erfassten Daten werden an Google weitergeleitet.

Die reCAPTCHA-Analysen laufen vollständig im Hintergrund. Websitebesucher werden nicht darauf hingewiesen, dass eine Analyse stattfindet.

 

Die Speicherung und Analyse der Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, seine Webangebote vor missbräuchlicher automatisierter Ausspähung und vor SPAM zu schützen. Sofern eine entsprechende Einwilligung abgefragt wurde, erfolgt die Verarbeitung ausschließlich auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO und § 25 Abs. 1

TTDSG, soweit die Einwilligung die Speicherung von Cookies oder den Zugriff auf Informationen im Endgerät des Nutzers (z. B. Device-Fingerprinting) im Sinne des TTDSG umfasst. Die Einwilligung ist jederzeit widerrufbar.

Weitere Informationen zu Google reCAPTCHA entnehmen Sie den Google-Datenschutzbestimmungen und den Google Nutzungsbedingungen unter folgenden Links:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de und https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Quelle:

https://www.e-recht24.de

 

2Checkout Privacy Policy (For all payments options except PayPal)

Verifone Payments B.V., Avangate Inc. or any of their affiliates doing business as 2Checkout (each "Avangate," "2Checkout", "We," "Us" or "Our") is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you continue to trust Us with Your personal information.

 

Customarily, We collect personal information only directly from you (contact data, payment, delivery details etc.). We will tell You what personal information is mandatory when placing an Order.

 

As Our shopper, You provide Us with contact data, such as Your name, surname, postal or email addresses, phone number; transaction details, such as information about the Products You buy, credit card number and other credit card details; renewal options, geo-location data of Your mobile or other device, including GPS-based, Wi-Fi-based, or cell-based location information. We will mention which information is mandatory in order for You to successfully place an Order.

 

Even if You are not a shopper, You may provide Us with contact data, for example when you set up an account with 2Checkout or when you enlist to our marketing communication thread.

 

We will interact with you (a) online, (b) offline or (c) when you interact with online targeted content (such as advertisements) that We or Our service providers provide to You via third party websites or applications.

 

In specific cases, personal information about You is collected by Us automatically.

 

We may collect personal information about You via automated means (such as cookies) when You interact with our ads, apps, or visit Our Websites. In such a case, personal information We collect may include IP address, browser type, operating system, mobile device identifier, geographical area, referring URLs.

 

You may also provide personal information about others (for example when You place an Order on other’s behalf). If so, You are responsible for the entire data You provide to Us (and We assume that You are authorized to give such data).

 

In case the personal information provided by You concerns other persons, it will be Your responsibility to obtain prior authorization.

 

We will collect Your personal information only with specific purpose in mind (processing an Order, sending You marketing communication etc.).

 

Our focus is to process Your personal information only for specific purposes that allow Us to service You in the best possible manner or, otherwise to manage an interaction with Us.

 

2Checkout may store and use Your Personal Information and, without further notice to You, provide Your Personal Information to 2Checkout affiliates or to third parties in order for 2Checkout, its affiliates or third parties:

  • to process an Order from You, including processing Your online payment and notifying You of the Order status,;
  • to invoice You for the Products ordered by You;
  • to deliver the Products ordered by You;
  • to support Our intent to maintain and improve the security of Your Order and transactions (e.g., by applying antifraud filters);
  • to register Your purchase with the Merchant (for warranty, technical support, or other purposes);
  • to provide You with shopper and technical support;
  • to inform You about Product upgrades; special offers; other products, services and information (including from third parties); market research; or completing surveys or evaluations; if You have opted to receive such communications;
  • to support Our intent to show You the most relevant content and improve usability of the Website;
  • to provide You with access to restricted areas of the Website;
  • to comply with legal requirements;
  • to enforce the terms and conditions of this Agreement, including the investigation of potential violations; or
  • for any other lawful purposes.

 

Depending on the relationship You have with Us, the processing necessary to fulfil Our legitimate interest may be: to remind You about your abandoned shopping cart, to request Your feedback, to create and maintain Your 2Checkout myAccounts, to protect against, identify and prevent abuse, fraud and other types of crime, claims and other liabilities. You are entitled to oppose to such processing, and we will review your request and respond to it on a case by case basis.

 

Some data, such as the types of used services and how many users We receive daily, may be used by 2Checkout for statistical, marketing, promotional, or any other lawful purposes. This kind of information is collected in aggregate/statistical form, without identifying any user individually.

 

In any case, We will not subject You to a decision based solely on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects You, unless you explicitly consented to the processing, the processing is necessary for entering into, or performance of a contract between You and Us, or when We are legally required / entitled to use Your personal data in this way, for example to prevent fraud.

 

You must be older than 16 years in order to place an order with Us if you reside in EU. Otherwise, children’s personal information is cautiously processed (only with specific safeguards).

 

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children below the age of 16 when offering services of an informational society (except if explicit consent from parent or custodian is obtained in prior). This is applicable only for those residing in EU.

 

If We discover that accidentally We collected personal information from a child below this age, We will remove that child’s personal information from Our records as soon as reasonably possible.

 

In order to process Your Order, We will share Your personal information with our partners.

 

Without any prior notice, 2Checkout may share your personal information with third parties for other purposes, but only in the following circumstances:

 

  • Affiliates: we may provide your personal information to affiliates or related companies for legitimate business purposes,
  • Merchants and their affiliates or partners: 2Checkout is an ecommerce platform that enables You to access worldwide Products and as such 2Checkout must share Your personal information for the purpose of You processing Your Order,
  • Service providers: 2Checkout may engage service providers, consultants, external partners, agents or contractors to provide services on its behalf, including administering our media and services available to you. These third parties may come to access or otherwise process Your personal information in the course of providing these services. 2Checkout requires such third parties, to comply with all relevant data protection laws and security requirements in relation to Your personal information, by way of a written agreement.
  • Public Authorities: 2Checkout may disclose Your personal information if it is required to do so by law or if, in Ours good faith judgment, such legal disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or respond to any claims.

 

Some of Our services are provided through sites that bear Our partners' or suppliers' names and trademarks and are not in Our control, and this Website may contain links or other devices that take You to other websites that are also not in Our control. Certain of those other websites may provide products or services to You directly or on Our behalf. We are not responsible for any aspect of other websites, including, without limitation, the privacy practices, products, services, or content of such websites. This Privacy Policy will not apply to such other websites. Rather, Your activity and the information that You provide at such other websites will be subject to the privacy policy and other terms and conditions posted at such other websites.

 

You have specific rights in respect of data protection and We foster an environment facilitating their exercise (right to access, rectify, object, delete, receive your personal information or to complaint).

You have the right to:

 

  • access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or request its deletion,
  • to receive the personal information You provided to Us or to transmit it to another company,
  • to withdraw any consent provided,
  • to opt out of some collection or uses of Your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies, the use of Your personal information for marketing purposes, and the use for data analyses,
  • where applicable, to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

 

In accordance with the applicable law, 2Checkout will provide You with access to Your Personal Information and, as appropriate, the right to intervene in respect of Your Personal Information. You may also be entitled to object to the processing of Your Personal Information by 2Checkout or to request the deletion of Your Personal Information, in which case, if 2Checkout in its sole discretion deems such Personal Information as mandatory, 2Checkout may no longer permit You to engage in certain activities.

 

You can decide if You want to provide Your Personal Information to 2Checkout, but if You do not provide certain Personal Information, You may not be able to make purchases, enlist services or access certain options at the Website or through other means. If You choose at the Website to receive communications regarding product information, special offers, or any other marketing or other information, We may add Your Personal Information to Our email database and use (or direct Our designees to use) Your Personal Information for providing such communications to You. You may later choose to unsubscribe from receiving such communications by following the unsubscribe directions in Our communications. If You provide 2Checkout with inconsistent privacy preferences at the Website (for example, by indicating on one occasion that We may provide You with marketing offers and on another occasion that We may not), 2Checkout will endeavor to update Your privacy preferences in 2Checkout's records with Your latest preference in a timely manner.

 

If you are residing in the European Union, Your Personal information may be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

 

Personal Information provided to 2Checkout by You, the Merchants, or other third parties, is primarily processed and stored on the servers located at Our offices within The Netherlands and/or the United States. We may change the location of the servers from time to time to other countries and without prior notice to You; however, Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Personal Information may be transferred to persons within the European Union, Switzerland or to persons within other countries whose legislation may or may not ensure an adequate level of protection. We shall endeavor to comply with the laws of the country from which Your Personal Information was transferred, if We consider the laws of the country to which Your Personal Information was transferred as not ensuring an adequate level of protection.

 

We participate in the United States - European Union Privacy Shield and Swiss - United States Privacy Shield Frameworks. Please see Our Privacy Shield Policy.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

At 2Checkout we never monetize your information and we are informing you on our data processing purposes through this Privacy Policy. We will not share personal information we collect about you except to the extent permitted under California law. If you are a California resident, we want to make sure you have everything you need to make informed decisions. Subject to certain limits under California law, You have the right to: know how your personal information is used; access, request and receive the personal information we have collected in a portable manner; object to having your data sold or shared, and request that we delete your personal data. You can make requests about your privacy rights at dpo@2checkout.com or using other alternative contact details as per https://www.2co.com/#contactUs

 

We installed adequate safeguards to secure Your personal information and We also implemented specific time periods so that to ensure that Your data is not retained longer than necessary for the stated purpose.

 

Data security. 2Checkout has implemented industry-standard measures to protect the security of the Personal Information We collect via the Website. For example, We use (SSL - Secure Socket Layers), a firewall and a digital certificate issued by VerisignTM to protect certain of Your Personal Information, and We are PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) certified. No one can guarantee, and We do not guarantee, that Your Personal Information is completely secure at all times, however We ensure You that the security of Your personal information is Our primary concern. You are also responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Personal Information to protect it against unauthorized access or use.

 

Retention. We will only retain Your personal information for as long as You continue to use the Website or Products, and thereafter as permitted or required by applicable law, taking into account also our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. This means that we may retain Your personal information for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us (as required by fiscal law, otherwise no longer than what is necessary to protect our legitimate interests, to defend against a claim or what is necessary pursuant to regulatory provisions).

 

When the personal information that We collect is no longer required in this way, we anonymize or delete it in a secure manner.

 

We have a dedicated point for you to contact us in any privacy matters (dpo@2checkout.com).

 

For the purpose of exercising Your rights, You shall submit a written request to 2Checkout in accordance with the applicable law to the applicable 2Checkout office identified in the "Contact Us" section of the Website, as per the dedicated contact details to dpo@2checkout.com . In addition, if You believe that 2Checkout has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to Your Personal Information, please submit a sufficiently detailed complaint to info@2checkout.com, or by mail to the applicable 2Checkout office identified in the "Contact Us" section of the Website. We will promptly investigate Your complaint. Thereafter, We will take all measures We deem necessary to remedy the issues outlined in Your complaint that We, in Our sole discretion, view as justified.

 

All your options and messages will be responded based on the law requirements (one month since your request or longer if necessary. Nevertheless, please consider that in order to implement your requests or options we may need several days due to technical reasons (during such period we may continue to process your personal information based on your past options).

 

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please send Your inquiry to info@2checkout.com or to the applicable office identified in the "Contact Us" section of the Website.

 

2Checkout reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting notice of the changes on the Website. For additional details concerning changes to this Privacy Policy, please see Section 18.3 of the 2Checkout Terms and Conditions.